Sunday, February 1, 2015
[…] There is a challenge to read this into pre-existing contracts, but all new contracts have to have a clause to that effect. It remains to be seen if courts will hold this to a strict liability standard for the "client-employers," but the strength of the language suggests it as a strong possibility. 

Who is exempt? Except for government*, no one. It covers a "business entity, regardless of its form." Lab. C § 2810.3(a)(A).  It appears that not every client is an employer-client. There are exceptions stated in Lab. C § 2810.3(a)(1)(B), but their coverage (mostly lack of it) is revealed in definitions. The cumulative result leaves no one out.

One exception deceptively looks pretty straightforward, "A business entity with five or fewer workers supplied by a labor contractor or labor contractors to the client employer at any given time." [Lab. C § 2810.3(a)(1)(B)(ii)]

Well, a "worker" term is defined more or less clearly: worker "does not include an employee who is exempt from the payment of an overtime rate of compensation for executive, administrative, and professional employees pursuant to wage orders by the Industrial Welfare Commission described in Section 515."  [Lab. C § 2810.3(a)(5)]. I read it as everyone else would be a worker. He can be an employee. Can he be an independent contractor? Possibly, just not an expressly exempt employee. (An independent contractor may be an exempt employee in his own business)

But don't overlook the word "supplied."