Sunday, February 1, 2015
[…] Work Orders have different applications on various industries and thus would cover those differences, but this is a Labor Code provision, which at least for now is supposed to apply universally.

Another exception is under Lab. C § 2810.3(a)(1)(B)(i), it is for "a workforce of less than 25 workers, including those hired directly by the client employer and those obtained from, or provided by, any labor contractor." Not only it has the same dangers of the above, it has a cumulative effect, because the headcount here is across all levels: a client has its own X number of employees, plus Y number of contractors have their own Z1, Z2, Z3 numbers of "workers."